French Ambassadors to Australia 1949-present

Name and Date of arrival in Australia

M. Christophe Lecourtier 16 July 2014
M. Cédric Prieto (Chargé d’affaires a.i.) 26 May 2014
M. Stéphane Romatet 24 Novembre 2011
M. Michel Filhol 05 July 2008
M. François Descoueyte 26 September 2005
M. Patrick Hénault 03 July 2003
M. Pierre Viaux 18 January 2000
M. Dominique Girard 20 March 1995
M. Philippe Baude 18 February 1991
M. Roger Duzer 24 February 1988
M. Bernard Follin 23 May 1985
M. Jean-Bernard Merimée 10 December 1981
M. Pierre Carraud 27 July 1978
M. Albert Tréca 07 May 1975
M. Gabriel Van Laethem 18 January 1971
M. Andre Favereau 28 March 1967
M. Francois Brière 15 March 1963
M. Philippe Monod 28 July 1960
M. Renaud Sivan 25 October 1955
M. Louis Roché 10 October 1952
M. Gabriel Padovani 11 June 1949

Dernière modification : 01/09/2016

top of the page